Hotel Sercotel Doña Carmela

Seville
IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF ENTITY RESPONSABLE FOR THE FILE WHERE YOUR DATA IS FOUND



By virtue of the applicable rules with regard to Personal Data Protection, Sagatu Asociados Comercial Hostelera, SL and Inversiones Narón 2003, SL located at c/ Paris 120, 1ª planta, Barcelona (CP.08036) (hereinafter Sercotel or the entity responsible for the file) inform you that, upon entering your data through electronic forms on our website or upon sending your “curriculum vitae”, you shall provide us with certain Personal Data that shall be automated and incorporated into the corresponding mixed files previously registered before the Spanish Data Protection Agency of which the entity responsible for the file is or shall be the holder and responsible entity and, in your case, in charge of its processing.




PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR DATA



The purpose of collecting and processing your Personal Data in an automated fashion is the following: Customer management for services and lodging at our hotels. If you send us your “Curriculum Vitae”, the purpose shall be to study “curricula” so that, through our Human Resources department, selection can be carried out of personnel that meet a suitable profile to be hired by the company. You consent that your data be processed this way and not be used for any other purpose.



Likewise, you hereby consent that your data be processed for promotional and marketing purposes, including sending electronic commercial communications for the products and services we offer, as well as others from the hotel, travel, cuisine and leisure sector. On the other hand, if you make a reservation at any of our member hotels, Sercotel shall be in charge of the processing and the member Hotel where you stay shall be responsible for your data.




RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY, CANCEL AND OPPOSE



We inform you that, as the data holder, you shall always have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose in the terms stipulated in the data protection legislation. You just need to request it in writing, sign it and send it to Sagatu Asociados Comercial Hotelera, S.L., Departamento de RRHH, calle Paris 120, 1º Planta, 08036, Barcelona or send an e-mail to info@sercotel.com, with the following content:



If the interested party makes the request



- Identity of the petitioner: Name and Surnames of the interested party and photocopy of their ID. You can substitute the ID photocopy, as long as you can prove your identity by any other valid means.



- Address for notifications, petitioner’s signature and date



- Petition specifying the request (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition)



If it concerns the right to rectify or cancel, you must indicate which data this refers to and the correction that must be made.



- Provide supporting documents for the petition you request.



If the request is made through a legal/voluntary representative



- Identity of the represented party: copy of ID or comparable document.



- Representation conferred by the personal data holder.



- Address for notifications, petitioner’s signature and date.



- Petition specifying the request (access, rectification, cancellation or opposition)



If it concerns the right to rectify or cancel, you must indicate which data this refers to and the correction that must be made.



- Provide supporting documents for the petition you request.




TRANSFER



We inform you that in compliance with current legislation your data are transferred to State Security Forces and Corps. Due to the particular characteristics of Sercotel Hotels’ activity and services and to optimally develop and achieve its objectives, transfer of personal data to third parties, including international transferences, is necessary. Likewise, you hereby consent that the personal data you submit to us, including default of payment, be transferred to Sercotel Group companies and associates for the purposes mentioned, particularly for promotional and marketing ends, not only of Sercotel but of associates. All Sercotel Group companies and associates are referenced on our www.sercotel.com website.



When you send us your CV, the entity in charge of the file will inform you that your personal data shall be transferred to Sercotel Group companies and associates of the hotel sector referenced in the Legal Notice, so that you can participate in the selection processes of the Group’s companies and its associates.




USE OF COOKIES



Likewise, we inform you that when you connect to our website, the computer where we have it housed automatically recognizes your computer’s IP address, the day and time you entered, the time you left, and which parts of our website you visited. It is necessary for our computer to know this to be able to communicate with your computer in order to send what you request through your browser and see it on your screen. Neither we nor our computer will know your personal data if you do not provide it to us.



The computer where the website is lodged uses “cookies” to improve the service we provide. These “cookies” install themselves automatically, but do not contain any information about you, just technical information that makes it possible to better communicate with our computer. This information shall only be processed globally and statistically.




SECURITY MEASURES



The entity in charge of the file has adopted the legally required measures of security in its facilities, systems and files according to what is stipulated in RD. 1720/2007 of 21st of December through which the Regulation to implement Organic Law 15/1999 is approved, based on the sensitivity of the data you provide. Likewise, the entity in charge of the file guarantees the confidentiality of the Personal Data, although it shall reveal to the proper authorities the Personal Data and any other information that is in its power or is accessible through its systems and is required, according to the applicable legal and regulatory stipulations.





PRINCIPLE OF QUALITY, MINORS AND REVOCATION



The entity in charge of the file tries to maintain the quality of the data that you provide, making sure that they are adequate, pertinent and not excessive for the legitimate purpose of processing. Users, in any case, guarantee and vouch for the veracity, exactness, validity and authenticities of the Personal Data provided and agree to keep them updated. Sercotel services are not for minors and Sercotel does not request or collect information concerning minors.



According to what is stipulated in Art. 17 of the Regulation that implements the LOPD, you may revoke the consent at any time. If you have given us your personal data through any media for services offered by Sercotel’s websites and want to revoke the consent provided, send us an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@sercotel.com, or mail a letter to calle Paris 120, 1ª 08036 Barcelona España.



If our data protection policy changes due to legislative modifications or criteria from the Data Protection Agency, you would be informed of any change that would be necessary to introduce to comply with the law.